Board of Elections

The Board of Elections is charged with the responsibility of overseeing that all election related activities are executed in accordance with the New York State Election Law as interpreted by the Orange County Commissioners of Elections and the New York State Board of Elections.

Board of Elections Office is open, Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm


2021 General Election - November 2, 2021

Polls are open from 6am to 9pm

Early Voting for the General Election will be October 23, 2021 - October 31, 2021


2021 General Election Candidate List

GE21 EV Dates and Times


2021 Primary Election Official Results

2021 Primary Election Certification

                                      Primary Candidate List

Nominating Petition Filers

Designating Petition and 

Certificate of Nomination Filers 



2021 Political Calendar - update 8.4.2021

Orange County Offices to be Filled 2021


2021 Important Deadlines:

Primary Elections

  • Registering to vote for the first time: May 28
  • Submit an address change: June 2
  • Change your political party: February 16, (date changed by Executive Order)
  • Submit an absentee ballot application by mail: June 15
  • Submit an absentee ballot application in-person: June 21
  • Return your voted absentee ballot by mail: Postmarked by June 22; BOE must receive your ballot by June 29
  • Return your voted absentee ballot in-person: June 22 by close of polls at 9pm

General Election

  • Registering to vote for the first time: October 8
  • Submit an address change: October 13
  • Submit an absentee ballot application by mail: must be received by the board on or before October 18
  • Submit an absentee ballot application in-person: November 1
  • Return your voted absentee ballot by mail: Postmarked by November 2; BOE must receive your ballot by November 9
  • Return your voted absentee ballot in-person: November 2 by close of polls at 9pm

2021 GE Sample Ballots

  1. Blooming Grove Ward 1 District 1-4
  2. Blooming Grove Ward 2 District 1-3
  3. Blooming Grove Ward 3 District 1
  4. Blooming Grove Ward 3 District 2-3
  5. Blooming Grove Ward 3 District 4
  6. Blooming Grove Ward 4 District 1-3
  7. Blooming Grove Ward 5 District 1
  8. Blooming Grove Ward 5 District 2
  9. Blooming Grove Ward 5 District 3-5
  10. Blooming Grove Ward 6 District 1,2,4
  11. Blooming Grove Ward 6 District 3
  12. Chester District 3-7, 10-12
  13. Chester -Village of Chester District 1,2,8,9
  14. City of Middletown Ward 1 District 1-6
  15. City of Middletown Ward 2 District 1-7
  16. City of Middletown Ward 3 District 1-5
  17. City of Middletown Ward 3 District 6
  18. City of Middletown Ward 4 District 1-4
  19. City of Middletown Ward 4 District 5-7
  20. City of Middletown Ward 4 District 8
  21. City of Newburgh Ward 1 District 1-4
  22. City of Newburgh Ward 2 District 1-2
  23. City of Newburgh Ward 3 District 1-4
  24. City of Newburgh Ward 4 District 1
  25. City of Newburgh Ward 4 District 2-5
  26. City of Port Jervis Ward 1
  27. City of Port Jervis Ward 2
  28. City of Port Jervis Ward 3
  29. City of Port Jervis Ward 4
  30. Cornwall District 1-14
  31. Crawford District 1-8
  32. Deerpark District 1-7
  33. Goshen - Village of Chester District 13
  34. Goshen District 1-12
  35. Greenville District 1-4
  36. Hamptonburgh District 1-5
  37. Highlands District 1-6
  38. Minisink District 1-4
  39. Monroe District 1-7, 10-17, 19
  40. Monroe District 18
  41. Monroe District 20, 21
  42. Monroe District 8, 9
  43. Montgomery District 10
  44. Montgomery District 1-3, 11-13, 15, 16, 18
  45. Montgomery District 4-9, 14, 17
  46. Mount Hope District 1, 3, 4
  47. Mount Hope District 2
  48. New Windsor District 1-4, 6-15, 17, 18
  49. New Windsor District 19, 22
  50. New Windsor District 5, 16, 20, 21
  51. Newburgh District 1-2
  52. Newburgh District 3-6
  53. Newburgh District 7, 9-11, 20, 22, 23, 26, 27
  54. Newburgh District 8, 12-19, 21, 24, 25
  55. OC Legislative Districts
  56. Palm Tree District 1-4, 19
  57. Palm Tree District 5-18
  58. Tuxedo Distrct 1-4
  59. Walkill Ward 3 District 1-5, 7
  60. Wallkill Ward 1 District 1-3, 7
  61. Wallkill Ward 1 District 4-6
  62. Wallkill Ward 2 District 1, 4-6
  63. Wallkill Ward 2 District 2, 3, 7
  64. Wallkill Ward 3 District 6
  65. Wallkill Ward 4 District 1-3, 5
  66. Wallkill Ward 4 District 4
  67. Warwick District 1-4, 15, 17, 20, 23, 24, 28, 30
  68. Warwick District 5, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, 22, 25, 31
  69. Warwick District 6, 9, 12, 26, 27, 29
  70. Wawayanda District 1
  71. Wawayanda District 2, 4
  72. Wawayanda District 3, 5, 6
  73. Woodbury - Village of Woodbury District 1, 2, 8
  74. Woodbury - Village of Woodbury District 3
  75. Woodbury - Village of Woodbury District 4-7, 10
  76. Woodbury District 9

Election Inspectors Needed throughout Orange County

Please contact us today!